Log In  Register  Contact Us  Quote
RHINO-IPC
IP Concentrator Gigabit Ethernet Transport
  • Description
  • Specs
  • Installations

White paper

The RHINO IPC provides cost effective Gigabit Ethernet transport for IP Video networks. IP Video cameras are easily connected into a robust self-healing ring that integrates seamlessly into existing Ethernet IT networks.

- IP Video Networks
- IP-based Control Devices and Sensors
- Video Surveillance
- Perimeter Security
- Transportation Systems
- Media Converter

 

IP Video using a Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Ring
The RHINO IPC is a rugged GigE transport platform with an integrated Ethernet switch. The service inputs to the IPC are four (4) 10/100 Ethernet ports and an ITU G.9954 Ethernet over coax port. The network ports are Gigabit Ethernet and can be any distance range of single mode or multimode fiber or copper.

Industry’s Most Flexible IP Video Transport System
- RHINO IPC is optimized for IP Video applications
- Hardened enclosure and electronics withstand harsh weather
- Pluggable optical and/or copper SFP ports provides flexibility
- Ethernet switch capabilities provides flexible IP data management

IP Video Cameras Over Existing Coax
The RHINO IPC has an Integrated G.9954 port that enables IP Video over existing Coax. IP Camera images are carried over coax at 120Mbps simultaneously with other IP Cameras connected to ReadyLinks IPcoax 602 units.

Open Standards Based
The RHINO IPC is compatible with all major Ethernet Switch and Router Vendors. The IPC is truly a plug and play Ethernet termination solution.

Rapid One Step Provisioning, Multiple Management Options
- Remote management of RHINO reduces maintenance tasks
- Auto provisioning via DHCP and active scripts
- Command Line Interface (CLI) with standard commands
- ReadyLinks BONUS Graphical User Interface

Open Standards Based
The RHINO IPC is compatible with all major Ethernet Switch and Router Vendors. The IPC is truly a plug and play Ethernet termination solution.

Rapid One Step Provisioning, Multiple Management Options
- Remote management of RHINO reduces maintenance tasks
- Auto provisioning via DHCP and active scripts
- Command Line Interface (CLI) with standard commands
- ReadyLinks BONUS Graphical User Interface

IP Video using a Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Ring
The RHINO IPC is a rugged GigE transport platform with an integrated Ethernet switch. The service inputs to the IPC are four (4) 10/100 Ethernet ports and an ITU G.9954 Ethernet over coax port. The network ports are Gigabit Ethernet and can be any distance range of single mode or multimode fiber or copper.

Industry’s Most Flexible IP Video Transport System
- RHINO IPC is optimized for IP Video applications
- Hardened enclosure and electronics withstand harsh weather
- Pluggable optical and/or copper SFP ports provides flexibility
- Ethernet switch capabilities provides flexible IP data management

IP Video Cameras Over Existing Coax
The RHINO IPC has an Integrated G.9954 port that enables IP Video over existing Coax. IP Camera images are carried over coax at 120Mbps simultaneously with other IP Cameras connected to ReadyLinks IPcoax 602 units.

Other Information
 
 

Copyright © ReadyLinks, 2014. All Rights Reserved. Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement | Trademarks | Feedback
Phone: 612-562-6026 | Fax: 952-906-1687 | E-Mail: sales@ready-links.com

Log In | Register | Contact Us | Quote